USS Arlington AGMR2 Crew Roster

(To contact any Crew Member on this roster, email or write to the Admin Officer Ben Baker,

Skipper  or Web Master Jim Arnold. We will forward your request to the requested individual.)

 

Skipper:           

XO:                    =Brooks, Gary W., RM2 65-68  gw.brooks@hotmail.com

                                

                                    6740 N County Road 575W, Scipio, IN 47273

Admin Off:          Baker, Ben, RM2 1968,   ben940152@yahoo.com

                               

                                  78 Derby St., Daly City, CA 94015

Comm Off:         =Arnold, James, SN 65-68,   jfba1947@carolina.rr.com

    

                                   143 Circle DR. Salisbury,NC 28144

 

    Disb Off:              =Jorgensen, Jerry W (JJ), ETN3 65-67, JWJ@mail.com

                                         10835 SE 213th St, Kent, WA 98031 

Chaplain:             =Ziemba, Ernest A. (Ernie), RM1 65-67, bziemba@gulftel.com

                                 28885 Canal Rd., Orange Beach, AL 36561

Advisor:               Ferderer, Michael P., RMSN 66-69, mpferderer@comcast.net

                                 16836 Canterbury Dr., Minnetonka, MN 55345

Advisor:                Hassebrock, Alfred J. (Al), SFM2 68-69, ajdk1@frontiernet.net

                                 10221 W. Lake Fork Rd., Kenney, IL 61749

 

USS Saipan CVL-48 Honorary Crewmembers:

Pendergast, Thomas J., AB3 50-53 Saipan Association Vice President and

     Saipanorama Editor, Vero Beach, FL

 

USS Arlington LPD-24 Honorary Crewmembers:

CDR Darren Nelson, Commanding Officer LPD-24

Hooper, Christopher, IT1, Newport News, VA

Riccitiello, L. M., Command Master Chief LPD-24

 

 

USS Arlington AGMR-2 Crewmembers:

=Abernathy, Jan, RM1 65-68, Falkville, AL

Abrahamson, Dean, LCDR 67-68, Everett, WA

Acuna, Frank R., FTGSN 68-69, Sacramento, CA

Adams, Tony, RM2 69-70, (No City or State)

Ainsworth, Roy, CYN 66-68, (Lost Contact) Wewoka, OK

Alcorn, Chester, SM2 67-69, Canaan, IN

Allen, Donald, RM3 69, Skillman, NJ

=Allen, Larry L. (Lum), RM3 65-69, Lincoln, NE

=Allison, Bobby L., MM3 65-67, Buchanan, TX

=Alvis, Ralph E. (Ed), RMC 65-68, Burlington, KS

Amaral, Philip, SH3 67-68, Fresno, CA

=Anderson, Richard A., RM3 65-67, Wenatchee, WA

Anderson, Craig, SKSN 69-70, Monroe, NC

Anderson, Elmer, RM1 68-69, Gig Harbor, WA

=Anderson, Maurice, RMC 65-67, Nundah,  Queensland, AU

=Angel, Larry, ETC 66-68, Pensacola, FL

=Antanitis, Carl A., BM1 65-?, Aberdeen, SD

Arlington, Pat R., DT3 69-70, Arlington, TX

Armentrout, Sammie, MM3 68-69, Madera, CA

Ash, William H. (Bill), RM2 67-68, Waco, TX

Atkinson, Robert (Bob), CDR 68-? (XO), Virginia Beach, VA

=Auclair, Roland, SN 65-?, Ft Myers, FL

Austin, Bobby D., RMC 1969, Harlingen, TX

=Ayars, Martin, MM1 65-68, Athens, TX

=Bacon, Dean A., BMSN 66-69, Worthington, SD

Badgero, Richard L. (Rick), RM2 68-69, Babson Park, FL

Bagis, William D., SHSN 68-69, Sumner, IL

Bailey, Michael H., BT3 69-70, New Lebanon, OH

Baker, Gerald (Jerry), WO1 67-68, Bullhead City, AZ

Baker, Leo E., ETN3 68-69, Klamath Falls, OR

=Baker, Robert P., RM3, 65-67, Ferndale, WA

Ballare, Michael, SHB3 68-69, Missouri City, TX

=Barkman, Orvin G., MM2 65-66, Torrington, WY

Barlesi, George W., DC2 68-69, (Lost contact)

=Barnabee, Lawrence A. (LA), SN 66-68, Evergreen Park. IL

=Barnabee, Michael J. (MJ), SN 65-68, Sugar Grove, IL

=Barnes, William J. (Jerry), RD3 65-67, Midlothian, VA

Barrett, Mark, 68-69, (City Unknown)

 

Basney, Richard (Dick), CYN3 67-68, Hurricane, UT

Bata, John C., SN 69-60, Urbandale, IA

=Bauer, David, CYNSN 65-66, St. Mary’s, PA

Beamer, Kenneth R., SK3 68-69, Penns Grove, NJ

=Bean, Mike, CYN3 65-68, Lubbock, TX

Bendix, Alern Jr. (Butch), CS, New Ulm, MN

=Benedict, Thomas B., CYN3 65-?, Tulare, CA

Berthoty, John, ET 69-?, Oceanside, CA

=Betts, Kent (Ken), BM3 65-68, Albuquerque, NM

=Bevis, Jimmy L. (Jim), RM2 65-66, Florence, AL

=Bickham, Bernard D. (Dan) Jr, QM3 65-67, Manassas, VA

Biddle, Robt. W., RM1 68-69, Chula Vista, CA

Bielecki, Eddie, CS1 1970, Sunny Hills, FL

Bigler, Michael R. (Mike or Biggie), HM3 68-69, Clay Center, KS

=Bistodeau, Gary A., RM2 65-68, Becker, MN

Black, Steve, SN 1967, Tyler, TX

Blackmon, Billy, RM1(SS) 67-69, Visalia, CA

Blankenship, Darell (Tank), GMSN 68-69, Las Vegas, NV

=Blanton, Mack, SF3 65-67, Wilmington, NC

Boethin, Frederic E. (Fred), QM3 66-68, Coon Rapids, MN

 Boger, David R (Bogie), RD3 67-68, Washington, IN

 

Bolan, John W., BMCS 67-68, Edison, NJ

Bookhoop, Fred W., SF2 68-69, Savannah, GA

Booth, Bennett, PN2 68-69, (No City Given)

=Borne, Jerry, RM3 65-68, Bowie, MD

=Boughton, Louis C., LT 65-?, Bristol, RI

Bourgeois, Gregory C., RM2 1968, Las Vegas, NV

Bourquin, John, EN3, 65-68, Derry, NH

Boyles, Thomas M., RM2 67-69, Honolulu, HI

Boynton, John, RM3 69-?, Kent, WA

Bramman, Hank, RM3 67-68, Manchester, IA

=Branden, Norman (Norsky), RM2 65-66, Audobon, MN

Branscomb, Charles BM1 69

Bregin, Joe, ETN2 68-69, Woodridge, IL

=Brewer, John, BT3 65-68, Elmore City, OK

=Brickley, Ralph Jr., GM2 65-68, Clinton, MD

Bridges, Jim, MR3 67-68, Birmingham, AL

=Brookins, Daryl, MM2 65-68, Lakeside, CA

=Brooks, Gary W., RM2 65-68, Scipio, IN

Brooks, Michael L Sr., Smyrna, GA

=Brown, Thomas F., RM2 65-67, Davenport, IA

Bryant, David L., RD3 68-69, Bush Prairie, WA

Brzostowski, William (Ski), LISN 67-68, Bayonne, NJ

=Buchholz, Ralph W., HM3 65-68, Sylvania, OH

=Bucy, Billy, CS1 65-67, Puryear, TN

 

=Bugbee, Karl, RD3 66-68, Wylie, TX

Burgess, Tom, SFM2 67-68, Aiken, SC

=Buss, Chester W. (Bill), RM2 65-68, Fairview, OR

Bustillos, Cruz F., RMCS 68-69, Silver City, NM

Cafaro, Dominic, ETN3 67-69, Stephens City, VA

Callihan, Mike, FTG3 67-68, Gunnison, CO

Campanella, Martin M. Jr., Johnstown, PA

=Campbell, Roger C., RM3 65-67, Morro Bay, CA

Cansler, John T, ETN2 66-68, Knoxville, TN

Caprella, Andy, RM2 69-70, Lima, OH

Capuano, Vincent, SN 68-69, Houston, TX

=Cardenas, Dan, GMG3 66-67, Humble, TX

Cardoza, Kenneth D., SN 69-70, Santa Cruz, CA

Carlson, Ray, RMSN 67-68, Saginaw, TX

Chappell, Charles, RM2 68-69, Dumas, TX

=Chappuis, Harold, RM2 65-67, Faribault, MN

Chestnut, Emory, MM2 68-69, Orangeburg, SC

Chubinsky, Robert, CS3 67-69, San Diego, CA

Clark, Clinton L. (Clint), RM2 67-68, Chapman, KS

Clark, Dale, DC3 1968, Fountain Valley, CA

Clark, Judson H., RM3 68-69, Russellville, AL

Clark, Ronald E., GMG3 66-68, Ashland, KY

Clayton, Calvin, RM3 67-68, Raleigh, NC

Cocking, Jim, BM3 68-70, Montezuma, IA

=Coffman, Jack, RMC 65-69, Corsicana, TX

Coggins, Grady, SN 67-68, Conyers, GA

Coker, Donnie, HM2 68-69, Blythewood, SC

Cone, Derwood J., RM3 67-78, Spring, TX

Connolly, William (Bill), LTJG 67-68, New Bedford, MA

=Cooksey, Kenneth R., RM3 65-68 Indianapolis, IN

Cordell, Jeryl W. (Jere), LT 69-70, San Diego, CA

Corder, Donald, CS3 68-69, Lucedale, MS

=Corey, James, CYN3 65-, Binghamton, NY

Coursey, Charles, EM, Augusta, GA

Couser, Richard (Rick), SN 67-69, Little Rock, AR

Cousins, Richard, RM2 68-69, Simbury, CT

=Cox, Anderson H. (Andy), ET1 65-67, Chesapeake, VA

Cranmer, Dennis, BT3 68-70, Avon, IN

Crann, Robert E., RMC 1969, Bremerton, WA

Craver, Charles R. (Ron), LTJG 68-69, Germantown, TN

Crawford, H. L. (Larry), RM1 68-69, Hazleton, PA

Creasy, George, PNSN 69-70, Roy, UT

Cresanto, Al, MM2 69-70, Millington, TN

=Crisp, Robert L. (Bob), MM3 66-67, Sebastian, FL

Crockett, James V. (Jim), DKSN 69-71, Bedford, TX

=Crooks, Thomas EN3 65-67, Knoxville, TN

=Cross, Clifford J. (CJ), CS3 65-67, Salina, KS

=Cruz, Daniel A.C., (Dan), DK3 65-68, (Lost Contact) Guam

Cummings, John L. (Lightning), EM3 68-69, Avondale, AZ

=Cunningham, Bill, RM1 65-67, Dade City, FL

=Cunningham, Patrick, EM2 65-68, Capistrano Beach, CA

Cunningham, Tom, RM3 67-69, Naples, FL

Curry, Michael R. (Mike), RD3 67-69, Glidden, WI

Daily, Bernie, BT3 68-69, Brockport, NY

Dainauski, Mike, ET3 68-70, Plano, TX

=Danzis, Daniel B. (Dan), FTG2 65-69, Brandon, FL

Davis, Harvey, EM1 69-69, Milton, FL

=Davis, John E., RM2 65-68, Ballston Spa, NY

Davis, Terry D., SN 68-69, Tehachapi, CA

Deaver, Marlin E., RD3 68-69, (Lost Contact) TX

DeCristofaro, Harold, RM3 66-68, Easton, MD

DeLong, James, CS3 67-68, Kensington, MD

Demont, Gary R., BM3 67-70, Leominster, MA

DeMott, Thomas B. (Tom), RMC 1969, Dulles, VA

=Denney, Tom, MM3 66-68, Palmerton, PA

DeSalvo, Gary, FTGSN 67-68, Portland, OR 

   

=Dickinson, William (Bill), C., LTJG 65-?, Alexandria, VA

Dillingham, Joe G., ENS 68-69, Stillwater, OK

=Dohse, Dennis R., RM3 65-68, Brewster, MA

Dormanen, Gary A., MM2 68-69, Taylor, AZ

Dorsher, Gerald J. (Jerry), CS3 66-68, Bismarck, ND

=Douglass, Howard E., SFM3 65-67, Spring Hill, FL

=Dowd, Jerry, SH2 65-69, Colorado Springs, CO

=Doyle, Gary G., ETN2 65-67, Houston, MO

Dubman, Jerry, RM2 69-70, Appleton, WI

Dubois, Joe, EM1, Moyock, NC

Duclos, Roger, RMC 69-70, Nixa, MO

Dunaway, Jim, RM3 67-69, (No address info available)

Dunn II, John J., RM2 67-68, Colorado Springs, CO

Dunphy, Aedan, LTJG 66-67, Neptune, NJ

=Dupuis, Charles L., CS3 66-68, Berwick, LA

Durst, Douglas A., RM3 66-68, Lebec, CA

=Dutcher, William E., LTJG 65-67, Seattle, WA

Dwyer, Thomas E., FN 67-, (Lost Contact) City/State Unknown

Dyment, Philip (Phil) H., SFP3 67-68, Ewotah, NC

=Eadie, Art C., DT2 65-67, Dalzell, SC

 =Earp, Wes F., BM3 65-68, tracyton, WA

Eaton, Richard (Dick), RM3 1968, Columbia, SC

Eddings, Roy W, SFP2, Garnerville, NV 89460

Ehmann, Stephen G., DC3 68-69,Tacoma, WA

Einfeldt, Gary, SN 68-69, (No Email) Kankakee, IL

Elaban, William, FM3 68-70, Kurtistown, HI

=Eliason, Whynn S., LTJG 65-?, Milton, FL

Ellison, Larry J., SN 69-70, Rainier, OR

=Emery, Anthony S. (Tony) LTJG 65-67, Nazareth, PA

=Emery, Ervin, SA 65-66, Clinton, ME

=Emmett, Warren J., 65-?, Wibaux, MT

Erdes, William F. (Bill), MM3 68-70, Lafayette, IN

=Estes, Jim, SF2 65-68, Wood River, IL

Ewers, Tom, ETN3 67-68, City/State Unknown

Fairchild, Arnold, SFM3 68-69, Bremerton, WA

Farabaugh, David, SN 68-70, Castaic, CA

Fearn, Ernest, ETCS 67-69, Norfolk, VA

Ferguson, Thomas (Tom), MM2 68-69, Pemberville, OH

=Ferryman, Jack, EM2 65-67, Port St. Lucie, FL

=Files, Robert A. (Bo), RM2 65-69, Prescott, AZ

Filizetti, Alan, CYN3 67-69, Gwinn, MI

=Foley, Michael J. (Mike), RM3 65-67, W. Groton, MA

Ford, Roger, BT2 67-69, Tempe, AZ

Foss, Harold (Hal), RM3 68-69, Mt. Vernon, ME

Foster, Rick, E-3 67-79, Temecula, CA

=Foutz, Charles R., RD1 65-67, Exeter, RI

=Fralix, James R., RM3 65-68, Columbia, TN

Frey, Bruce L., GM 68-69, St. Peter, MN

Fritts, Olin Lee (Lee), RM2 69-70, Winnsboro, TX

=Fullingim, Floyd W., SK3 66-68,  Broken Arrow, OK

Futris, Thomas J. (Tom), RM3 68-69, Crystal Lake, IL

Garner, James (Jim), SMSA 69-70, Goodyear, AZ

Garza, Joe, LT 68-69, San Diego, CA

Giaccone, Joseph (Joe), MM2 66-68, Baker, LA

Gibson, Donald R., SK2 68-69, Branford, CT

 Gibson, Scott, ICSN 69-70, Riverview, FL

 

=Gilbert, Cliff F., SN 66-68, Columbiaville, MI

=Gisselberg, Joel L (Lee), MM1 66-68, Shelton, WA

=Goeschel, Gary A., FTG1(ss) 65-67, North Franklin, CT

Goldsberry, Robert A., RMC 1969, Brunswick, ME

Gonzales, Jorge, ? / ?, Boston, MA

=Grabow, Richard W., RM3 65-68, Douglas, WY

Graham, Dixon W., BM3 68-70, Tulsa, OK

=Gray, Fred A., RM1 65-66, Meridian, MS

Grasse, Lawrence, MM3 68-70, Colorado Springs, CO

Green, Jerry, DT3 67-69, Roswell, NM

=Grider, George, LT 66-67, Memphis, TN

Griffin, David, RM3 69-70, East Jordan, MI

=Grooms, James F. (Jim), EM1 65-69, Highlands Ranch, CO

Grubb, Michael D., EN3 68-69, (Lost contact) Las Vegas, NV

=Guthrie, Gary S., ETN2 65-68, Murfreesboro, TN

Guza, Stephen J., LISN 1966, Hazleton, PA

Haakenson, Allan, EM, Meridian, ID

=Hagen, Duaine K., RM2 65-68, Meeteetse, WY

=Hake, Charles, RM3 65-68, Erie, PA

=Hale, Richard L. (Rick), DC3 65-67, Santa Ana, CA  

 

=Halfacre, Ron D., FTSN 65-67, Kenai, AK

Hall, Gary, FN ??, Crossville, TN

Hamilton, Jim, CYN3 67-68, Greeley, CO

Hampton, Robert L (Bob), SN 68-69, Springfield, MO

=Hana, John G., MM2 65-67, Garner, IA

=Hanes, Henry (Phil) P., RM2 65-67, Columbia, MD

=Hanna, Richard T., ET1 65-68, Montgomery, AL

Hansen, David F. (Dave), ET1 66-68, Fernley, NV

=Hardin, Roger, EM2 65-67, Washington, UT

Harnad, Paul, LCDR 67-68, Swoope, VA

=Harnish, John RM1 65-67, San Diego, CA

Harris, Richard, ET1 1969, Norwich, CT

Harris, Rodney L., ETNSN 68-69, Poway, CA

=Harris, Tom, QM3 65-67, Vancouver, WA

=Harris, Walter, EM3 65-68, Ashtabula, OH

Harrison, Richard B, FTGSN 1969, Fremont, NE

Hartley, Harlan P., SHSN 66-68, Brookings, SD

Hastings, Walter, RM3 67-68, Fair Oaks, CA

Hathaway, Ron, SK3 68-69, Miles City, MT

Havens, Gordon (Cookie), CS3 68-69, Escondido, CA

=Hay, Jim, FN 65-67, Buckley, WA

Haynes, Richard D. (Dick), RM3 1969, North Ft. Myers, FL

Hazelwood, Robert H., RM3 67-68, Orange Park, FL

=Headrick, David R. Jr., GMG3 65-68, (Lost Contact) VA

=Heiling, Joseph N. (Joe), SN 65-?, Morgan, MN

Helms, Gary E., HN 67-68

=Henning, Mike R, ET1 65-?, Spokane, WA

=Henrichson, David L., EN2 65-68, Fremont, NE

=Henry, Norman C., ENS 65-67, Lakeland, FL

=Hernandez, Joe, SFP2 65-67, Snohomish, WA

Herrington, Joseph A., ICC 68-69, Anniston, AL

=Hesketh, Kenneth G. (Garren), IC2 65-67, Pahrump, NV

Hilburn, Terry, BMSN 68-69, Harrah, OK

Hinken, Albert R. (Al), RM3 67-68, Cedarhurst, NY

Hoag, Art MM2 66, Twin Falls, ID

Hodges, Gordon D., RM2 69-70, Midway, AR

=Hoh, Raymond K., ETN3 65-68, Galt, CA

Holding, Randy, RM2 68-69, Burbank, CA

Hoogendoorn, Jim, SN 66-67, Doon, IA

Hoover, Paul, QM3 68-70, Apalachin, NY

Horn, Gerald V., EM3 68-69, (Lost contact) Twenty Nine Palms, CA

=Horton, Freddie, CYN3 66-67, Memphis, TN

=Houston, Kenneth L. (Ken), PN3 65-68, Dow City, IA

Hovis, Sheldon D., RMC 67-68, Beaverton, OR

Howard, Maurice I. (Pudge), BM3 67-68, Brookings, SD

Howe, George A., LT 67-69, Scotia, NY

Howland, Nicholas (Nick) BM 69-70, Latham, NY

Hubbard, Fredrick, ETN2 67-69, Everett, WA

=Huber, Chalie, RM2 65-68, Gloucester City, NJ

=Hudson, Buel (Rocky) SF1 65-68, Stark, FL

Hughes, Jack, RMC 68-70, California, MD

=Humphrey, Kenneth D, EM3 65-67, Alma, MI

Hutchinson, Dan C, CS1 69-70, Spokane, WA

=Hyam, Robert, RD1 65-68, Encino, CA

Ingersoll, Joe, ??? 68-69, Auburn, NE

Jandt, Dennis, SK3 67-69, La Crosse, WI

=Jasinski, R. S, IC2 66-67, Many, LA

Jay, David, ETN2 68-70, City/State Unknown

=Jodzio, Steven, YNSN 66-67, Jersey City, NJ

Johnson, James L., RM3 1969, Oceanside, CA

Johnson, Ken, EM, Bellevue, OH

Johnson, William, BMSN 67-68, Melbourne Beach, FL

=Jones, Jimmy L., BM3 65-67, Alexander City, AL

=Jones, Wayne Y., MM3 65-67, Minette, AL

=Jordan, Aldan (Al) RM1 65-68, Billings, MT

Kapron, Clark E., EM, (Lost Contact)

=Karstetter, Roe V., ETC 65-67, Robertsdale, AL

Katers, Michael G., RM2 68-69, Green Bay, WI

=Kaufman, Gordon L., LTJG 65-67, Mill Creek, WA

=Keeley, Fred, ETR2 65-67, Cincinnati, OH

Kellerhals, Wm M. (Bill), RM2 67-68, Tahoe City, CA

=Kendrick, Jack E., SM1 65-67, Fort Scott, KS

Kern, Harris, ETN3 68-70, Springfield, VA

Kiefer, Charles W., MM3 67-68, The Woodlands, TX

=Kierscey, Ted, LI3 66-68, Burbank, CA

King, John H., FN 69-70, Seattle, WA

King, Morris T., SM3 66-68, Indianapolis, IN 46218

Kirk, Richard, IC2 68-69, Marysville, WA

Kirkland, Ken, BT3 1969, Madras, OR

Kitchen, Kenneth L., MM2 68-70, Cheboygan, MI

Klager, Peter (Pete), LT DDS 1969, Spokane, WA

=Kleist, Roy, RM3 65-67, Stanley, WI

=Knight, Norval M., MM3 65-67, Cedartown, GA

=Knowlton, James M. (Jim), BT2 65-68, Suffolk, VA

=Kocmick, Norman A., SN 65-67, Grand Island, NE

=Koenig, Charles G., RM1 65-68, Brewster, NY

=Kohler, Paul N. (Nick), CS3 65-68, Honolulu, HI

=Kolden, John A., DC2 65-67, (Lost Contact)

Kostka, Kent, BT2 67-69, Santa Rosa, CA

Krantz, David, EM, Eugene, OR

=Krause, Ben A., 65-68 LTJG, Virginia Beach, VA

=Krouse, Walter B. (Smokey), BT2 65-68, Mobile, AL

Kulma, Ron, RM3 67-68, (Lost Contact) Kilmarnock, Scotland, UK

=Lamb, Barry, SN 65-68, Salem, MO

=Lanouette, Ian H., DS2 65-68, Fremont, CA

Lanthorn, Donald, CYN3 69-70, Utica, OH

LaPole, Larry, SHSN 1968, Spring Hill, FL 

Lawless, Martin J. Jr., ETN2 1968, Nashua, NH 

Lawyer, Rex, RM2 67-68, Pasco, WA

Layman, Allan, MM3 1967, Adams, NE

Lee, James E. (Jim), MM1 65-?, Converse, TX

Leifer, Irv, YNSA 68-70, Indio, CA

=Levine, Irving, YN1 65-68, Valparaiso, IN

Lewis, Norman, CS3 67-69, Fresno, CA

Lieberman, Cary B., RM3 67-68, Royal Oak, MI

=Liechti, Michael W. (Mike), BM3 66-69, Springfield, Virginia

Lipski, Walter D. (Walt), El Cajon, CA

Litwin, Harold, EM2 1969, Summer: Derby, NY, Winter: Englewood, FL

Long, Art, BTFN 68-69, City/State Unknown

Long, James, ETN2 1969, Bremerton, WA

Longberry, Ernie L., BMSN, 67-68, Antwerp, OH

Lorenz, John, RM2 68-69, Little River, SC

Lossi, Charles (Chuck), RMSN 66-67, Albany, NY

=Lowe, Cameron A., DDS, LCDR (Ship’s Dentist) 65-67, Virginia Beach, VA

Luckett, Gary L., SN, Milton, KY

Lynch, Wm. A. (Al), WO1, 67-69, Clarendon, AR

Magee, Andrew (Andy) T, RM3 67-68, Melbourne, FL

=Malana, Eduardo D. (Ed), SD3 65-?, Virginia Beach, VA

Maney, Rodney G., RM3 1969, High Springs, FL

Manning, Samuel, BMSN 68-69, City/State Unknown

Manore, Dave, ETN2 67-68, Utica, NY

=Mansfield, Ron D., BM3 66-67, Lake Havasu City, AZ

Marable, Thomas E. Jr. (Tom), 1969, (Lost Contact) Taft, CA

=Marceau, Don (Buzzard) G., DC2 65-68, Attleboro, MA

Marentis, Edward (Ed)l, SN 68-69, Port Ludlow, WA

Marez, Isaac L. Jr., SN 69-70, Houston, TX

Marlowe, Joseph A. (Tiny), BMSN 66-67, Memphis, NY

=Marr, David N., RD3 65-?, Lowell, MA

Marshall, Jim, RMC 68-69, W. Stewartstown, NH

Martin, Isaac (Nick), CS3 67-69, Kissimmee, FL

=Martin, Jimmie, 65-68, Victoria, TX

=Martin, Monty, RM1 65-68, Mobile, AL

Martin, Ralph G., BT3 69-70, Jefferson, ME

Masi, Vince, SHSN 1968, Long Branch, NJ

Masterson, Dan, SK3 68-69, Blaine, MN

Maxted, Barry, RM2 69-70, Johnstown, CO

=McCobb, Scott P., RD2 65-68, Nashua, NH

McCrary, Frank, RM2 68-69, Tifton, GA

=McDowell, Philip L. (Phil), FTG3 65-68, Glendale, OR

=McDowell, Stephen W. (Steve), FTG3 65-68, Glendale, OR

=McGee, Tim P., BT3 65-67, Canton, GA

=McGee, Thomas J. (Tom), RM3 65-68, Lawrenceville, GA

=McKay, Phillip S. (Phil), SN 65-68, Kuna, ID

McLachlin, Robert R. DDS, ??  ??, Palm Desert, CA

=McLeland, Larry N., RM1, 65-68, San Diego, CA

=McMahon, Ronald S., BTC 65-68, Richland, WA

=McMaster, Dave, LT 65-68, N. Chatham, MA

McSherry, Charles P., SF3 67-69, Addison, NY

Meccia, Michael (Mike), RM2 1969, Silver Spring, MD

Medlin, Jim, SN 66-68, Hawkins, TX

Meierdierks, John P., LT 68-69, Mountain View, CA

Meis, Jim, RM2 68-70, Norfolk, VA

Messamore, James F., RM3 67-69, Waipahu, HI

Meyers, Jack, SN 66-68, Burleson, TX

Milam, Gerald (Jerry), 65-68, Auburndale, FL

Miller, Dan, IC2 69-70, Glenwood City, WI

Miller, Edward (Ed), SN 66-68, Midland, TX

Miller, James D., SM3 67-69, Coeur d’Alene, ID

Miller, Joseph A. (Joe), SN 69-70, Owasso, OK

Miller, Leonard (Len), RM3 67-68, Cave Creek, AZ

=Miller, Tom, CS3 65-67, Princeton, NC

Mohan, Jim, LTJG 68-69, (Lost Contact) CA

=Mohler, John D., QM3 65-67, Lake Forest, CA

Mooney, Richard M. (Mike), SN3 ?,  White Mountain Lake, AZ

Moore, Art, BT2 68-70, Rancho Mirage, CA

Moore, Darrel, GMG3 68-69, Page, AZ

=Moore, David (Dave) C., RMC 65-?, Virginia Beach, VA

Moore, Rick, YNSN 69-70, (Lost Contact) City/State Unknown

=Moore, Richard (Rick), 65-68 FN, Rossville, GA

Moreland, James C., MMFN 66-67, Temple, TX

Morris, Bob, CS3 67-68, (Lost contact) Anniston, AL

Morrison, Ed, RM2 69-70, Marshalltown, IA

Mount, Jack W., RM3 67-?, Denham Springs, LA

=Mullin, Charles E., ETN3 66-68, Las Cruces, NM

=Murse, Thomas C. (Tom), RM3 65-68, Lancaster, PA

=Myers, David C., ETCS 65-67, Cedar Rapids, IA

Myers, Edward, MMFN 69-70, Antioch, CA

=Nations, Charles R. (Chuck), RM2 65-67, Ft Worth, TX

=Neeley, Robert C., RMC 65-67, Virginia Beach, VA

Nelson, Jack, EM2 69-70, Laguna Woods, CA

Nelson, Kerry V., RMSN 67-68, New River, AZ

=Newsom ( See Glenn Hall), Glenn R., RM2 65-68, Weslaco, TX

Nielsen, Roy, SFMFN 69-70, Thermopolis, WY

Niewinski, Leon J (Jim), RM3 67-69, Sicklerville, NJ

Niles, Jim, PN3 67-69, Perkins, OK

=Nunes, John R., RM2 65-68, Lodi, CA

Nuzum, John YN2, 68-69, Waxahachie, TX

Nye, John F. III (Jack), ETN2 68-70, Columbus, OH

Oberg, Jon T., LT 68-69, City/State Unknown

=Ogrodnik, Robert E., ET1 65-68, Virginia Beach, VA

O'Hara, Mike, EM3 68-69, Morris, IL

O’Kelley, Michael, RM3 69-70, Santa Barbara, CA

Ormsby, Gordon, RM2 68-69, (Lost Contact) Australia

=Paddock, John, BM2 65-68, Clarksville, TN

=Padgett, Tommy, MMFN 65-68, Clinton, SC

=Palmer, Patrick C., MR1 65-67, Miami Springs, FL

Parin, Thomas, SN 67-68, Versailles, OH

Parker, Mike, DC3 69-70, Yucaipa, CA

Parness, Howard A. MD, LCDR 68-69, Dallas, TX

=Patterson, David, FN 65-66, Richland Hills, TX

Patton, Mark, RDSN 69-70, Los Angeles, CA

=Patton, Ronnie, RM3 66-68, Abiquiu, NM

Payton, Richard (Rich), BM3 66-68, Fullerton, NE

Pearson, Robert, RMSN, Roseburn, OR

Pearson, Tom BTFN 69-70, San Antonio, TX

Peifer, Thomas, MM3 68-69

=Pendergrass, Freddy, RM3 65-68, Crossville, TN

Perez, Rudy A., BMSN 68-69, Sacramento, CA (Contact Ken Cox to contact Rudy)

Perkins, Allen P. (Zeke), IC2 68-69, Crossville, TN

Perkins, John P. (Perk), HM3 68-69, Maywood, NJ

= Perkins, Morris J (Morey), RM1 65-67, Santee, CA

Peters, Dennis W. (Pete), RD3 68-69, Monroe, MI

Peterson, Doug, RMSN 1969, Kissimmee, FL

Pfau, Jack, GM? 66-67, Stevensville, MT

Pfau, Terry, YN3 69-70, Julian, CA

=Phillips, Nathan N., HT3 65-?, Benton City, WA

Phillips, Paul R., BM3 69-70, Chesterfield, VA

=Pickersgill, Dennis, FTG3 65-68, Camarillo, CA

=Pikaart, Charles B., BT3 65-59, Hesperia, CA

Pine, Maitland, RM3 ??, Rockland, ME

Pitts, Jim, WO1 68-69, Philadelphia, PA

Plant, John (Jack) RM3 68-69, Cooper City, FL

Poland, Clarence, LCDR 68-69, Lineville, AL

=Ponko, John, IC2 65-68, Triadelphia, WV

Preston, Charles R. (Chuck), YNSN 66-68, Oxnard, CA

Qualls, Mike, BMSN 68-70, (Lost Contact) TX

Rader, George, SK2 68-69, San Antonio, TX

=Radtke, Fred B., EN2 66-67, Philadelphia, PA

=Ragland, Jim, SN 65-67, Burlington, NC

=Ramos, William F., RM2 66-69, Clovis, CA

=Rasmussen, Jerry L., LT 66-67, Knoxville, TN

=Reas, J.L., SN 66-67, Elberta, AL

Reed, James L., BM3 68-69, Barstow, CA

=Reed III, Walter M., SN 65-?, City/State Unknown

=Refo, William (Bill), BMSN 65-67, Columbia, SC

=Reust, Arthur J. (Art), RM3 65-68, Albuquerque, NM

Rewoldt, David E., MCPO 69-69

=Reynolds, Darwin B. “Boyd”, DC1 65-67, Napa, CA

=Reynolds, Ellwyn A., SN 65-?, Ridgeway, PA

=Ricardo, Servillano R, MM2 65-68, Aiea, HI

Richards, Gary T., LT 67-68, Olathe, KS

Riddle, Guy, RM3 69, Escondido, CA

Rindlaub, John, LT 68-69, Mercer Island, WA

=Rintz, David E., RM3 65-?, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Risk, Ellwood (Woody), LT 69-70, (Lost Contact)

Rivero, Martin (Marty), BMSN 67-68, Novato, CA

=Robertson, Cliff, ETR2 66-67, Clinton, IA

Robertson, Ronny, BMSN 66-68, Missouri City, TX

Robinson, Anthony J., MM3 67-68, Pasadena, CA

=Robison, Charles R., FTGSN, 65-67, St. Joseph, MO

Roe, Rusty, SN 68-69, Hermiston, OR

=Roerty Ed. (Rope), BM3 65-68, Rockledge, FL

Rogers, Griffin M., BM3 68-69, Orlando, FL

Rose, Anthony M. (Tony), PC3 67-69, Thousand Oaks, CA

Ross, Reginald W., CYN3 67-68, Claremont, CA

Rost, Jim, EM2 68-69, Sun Lakes, AZ

Rouhoff, Wayne, RD3 67-69, Austin, MN

=Rouse, David L. (Dave) RM3 65-67, Green Mountain Falls, CO

Roy, Rob, RM3 67-68, Keller, TX

Rudd, Brian, RM3 69-70, Memphis, TN

Russin, Alex, MM3 67-69, Baden, PA

Salitore, Raymond E., CS2 ?, Vancouver, WA

Salter, Thomas, RM3 68-69, Crawfordville, FL

=Sanders, Robert A. (Sandy), RM3 65-67, Lakeside, MT

Schilke, Steven R. (Steve), LTJG 68-69, Genoa, WI

=Schmidt, Michael E., BM2 65-67, Woodbine, GA

Schmidt, Robert L (Smitty), SFMFN 67-68,Tipp City, OH

Schullman, Richard P., DT2 69-70, Costa Mesa, CA

=Schultz, Thomas (Dutch) ET1 65-66, (Lost Contact) Germany

=Schwark, Harvey, MMC, 65-69, Fallon, NV

Schwarz, David R., SN 68-69, Cashton, WI

Schwarzkopf, Jean P., RM3 67-68, El Paso, TX

=Scott, Bertan P. (Bert), CS3 65-68, Phoenix, AZ

Sedbrook, Jack, RMC 67-68, (Lost Contact) CA

=Setzco, Don, RM2 65-68, Laytonville, CA

=Shain, James D., MM1  65-67, Louisville, KY

Shrimpton, Robert L., SA 66-67, Omaha, NE

=Silva, Barry L., RM3 65-68, (Lost Contact)

=Simon, Douglas R., RM2 65-67, Maplewood, MO

Skatoff, Jim, CYN 67-68, West Palm Beach, FL

=Skog, Robert J., RD2 65-67, Daytona Beach Shores, FL

Slama, William M., BTFA 68-69, Portland,, OR 97226

=Slay, William H., CS3 66-68, Elyria, Ohio

Smith, Boyd, RM2 69-70, Richmond, VA

Smith, James D., DC1 68-69, (Lost contact) NC

=Snyder, Frank A., SN 65-67, Orange Park, FL

Snyder, Joseph H., RM1 68-69, Philadelphia, PA

=Snyder, Ron, SK3 65-67, Huntertown, IN

Solgan, Walter J., FN 67-68, Farmingville, NY

Solomon, Domingo J., ETR3 68-69, Chesapeake, VA

Sorenson, Jim (Capt. USPHS), PN2 68-69, CA

=Spenst, Duane, RM1 65-66, Tucson, AZ

Spooler, Albert W., RM1 68-69, Chula Vista, CA

=Stapleton, Simon G. (Stape), RM3 66-68, Felton, CA

Stefchak, Stephen M. (Steve), RMSN 69-70, San Diego, CA

=Steinman, Gene E., BTC 65-67, Sparks, NV

Stempkowski, John, DK3 68-70, City/State Unknown

Stewart, William J. Jr., ETN2 67-70, Canton, OH

Stevens, Alan R., FA 1969, Beaverton, OR

=Stice, Ervin (Erv) H., RM2, 65-69, Eatonville, WA

Stires, Gary, BT3 68-70, Irvine, CA

=Stoakley, Dennis G., MM1 65-67, Spring Hill, FL

=Stouffer, Steve, BMSN 65-69, Baltimore, MD

=Strausbaugh, Curvin B. (Curt), SK2 65-68, York, PA

Stroble, Dale, EM, Woodland, CA

=Strouse, Jean, CSSA 65-67, Fortuna, CA

Stuart, Larry A., EN2 68-69, Aptos, CA

Sudicky, Sam, RM3 69-70, Chico, CA

Sullivan, Lawrence (Pat), CYNSN 69-70, Tok, AK

Sumandan, John, SH3 68-69, Garden City, SC

Surratt, Bobby C., GM 65-67, Long Beach, CA 90806

Sutt, Harley L, RM3 68-69, Stagecoach, NV

Svendsen, Robert W. Jr., RD3 69-70, Hinsdale, IL

Syfrett, Jack L., SN 69, McLean, TX

Tabor, Wayne, LTJG 1969, Shreveport, LA

Tardell, Rich, ETN3 1969, Escondido, CA

Taylor, Bruce E., RM3 1969, East Bethel, MN

=Taylor, Emery D. (Dave), PC3 66-67, Gulfbreeze, FL

Taylor, Martin A., SM2 68-69, City/State Unknown

Taylor, Robert C., RM2 69-70, Phoenix, AZ

=Taylor, Warren L., QM2 65-68, Cantonment, FL

Temple, Gary, SN 69-70, Niskayuna, NY

=Thomas, Gerald R. (Jerry) RM2 65-67, Edgewater, FL

 Thompson, James W. (Jim), RM2 68-69, AZ

Thomson, James R. (Rennie), FA 67-70, Kearns, UT

=Tieman, Budd R., MMFN 66-67, Prairie Du Chien, WI

Tobolsky, Paul, ETN2 68-69, Redding, CA

Todd, Danual J, IC3, Winlock, WA

=Toone, John P., LT 65-67, Burkeville, VA

Trammell, M. J. (MJ), DCC 67-68, Oklahoma City, OK

=Trempe, Edgar J., BT2 65-67, City/State Unknown

Tromans, James, SN 69-70, Flagler Beach, FL

Tuccitto, Gary P. SH3, 66-68, Grovetown GA 

=Tudor, Richard J., IC2 65-68, Trenton, FL

Turner, Roland (Phil) RD3 1966, (Lost Contact)

=Tynan, Melvin W., ET1 65-67, Livingston, TX

=Ulbrich, Steven C., RM3 66-68, Cedar Hill, TX

Vallery, Dave, RM3 1969, Park Falls, WI

Vandersnick, Vincent (Sam), GMG3, 68-69, (Lost Contact) Bow, WA

Van Horn, Gary, BMSN 67-68, Everett, WA

Vreeland, Joseph P. (Joe), SN 1969, Anza, CA

Waite, Dr. David L., O.D. (Dave), HM3 68-69, Grove City, OH

Wallner, John J., ETN2 68-70, Milwaukee, WI

Walter, David S., SN 66-67, Santa Clarita, CA

Washam, Eric, EM1 68-69, Sherrills Ford, NC

Waterbury, Arthur J. (Art), RMC 68-69, Schenectady, NY

Watkins, Jerry C., SN 1969, Crossville, IL

Watland, Les, RM3 65068, Denton, TX

=Watson, Jack R., SHSN 65-68, (Lost Contact) Oak Point, TX

=Watson, Ron L., HM2 65-68, (Lt Col) Waverley, TX

=Weaver, Reynaldo (Rey), RM2 65-68, Alta Loma, CA

Webster, Woodrow W. (Woody), BM2 68-69, Barea, OH 

Weekley, Steve, GMG3 67-68, Columbia, SC

Weiss, Ed. BT2 68-69, Atlantic Beach, FL

Wermerskirchen, Tom, GMG3, St Peter, MN

 

=West, Edwin E. (Eddie), CYN3 65-67, Vernon, TX

Wheeler, Steven, RM3 69-69, (Lost Contact - City Unknown)

=Wheeler, T. Arthur (Art), DS2 66-67, Dayton, OH

White, Larry T., RMSN 68-70, Louisville, KY

White, Robert C., RM1 68-70, Magnolia, TX

Whittington, Bennie L., YN1 1968, Pearl, MS

=Wilbourne, Lee M., RM3 65-69, Penn Valley, CA

=Wilcoxen, Michael J. (Mike), GMG2 65-67, Tigard, OR

Wilkerson, Bob, YN2 68-69, Wilmington, NC

Williams, Randall L. (Randy), BTFN 69-70, Ceres, CA

=Williams, Trenton D. (Trent), RM1 65-67, Pensacola, FL

=Willforth, James E., RMSN 65-, (Lost Contact) Derry, PA

Wilson, Jim, GMGSN 68-69, Red Oak, TX

Wilson, William L. (Bill), GMG3 68-69, Pittsburg, KS

=Windsor, David E., DC1 65-68, Boring, OR

Winter, David, IC3 66-69, New Hope, MN

=Wissler, Ted, RM2 65-69, Lancaster, PA

Witthoeft, Warren, RMSN 67-78, Pahrump, NV

=Woessner, Warren W., RM1 65-67, Chesapeake, VA

Wold, John H., RM3 66-68, San Diego, CA

=Wood, Eric, BT3 65-68, Pensacola, FL

Woodard, James D. (Woody), SN 66-67, Ham Lake, MN

Woodard, Gerald (Jerry), Chanhassen, MN

Woods, Roger D., BT 67-69, Hoquiam, WA

=Woodward, William, BT1 66-69, Deatsville, AL

Worley, Ed, CSSN 1967, Norfolk, VA

Yoakum, Willard (Bill), GMG3 67-68, Belton, MO

Zanders, William, EN1 69,  Goose Creek, SC

Zegowitz, Vince, LTJG 67-68, Silver Springs, MD

Zella, Ed, MM3 68-69, Chagrin Falls, OH 44022

Zerkle, Charles W. Jr., SA 69-70, Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Ziemba, Ernie RM1 65-67, Warfordsburg, PA

 

Family Members and/or Survivors List

 

Booth, Karen (widow of MM2 Roger Booth), Sarasota, FL

Hiatt, Nancy,  (widow of DC2 Billy Hiatt), Mobile, AL

Ellis (Anglesey) Theresa, (Widow of RM James F. Anglesey), Eden, UT

Ennenga, Carol (Widow of Jerry Ennenga) Alturas, CA

Fisher, Ariadne, (widow of ET1 Tom Fisher), Lodi, CA

Keith, Jan (widow of RM3 Bill Keith), Canby, OR

Kramer, Cathy (Daughter of RM1 Robt. Jakway), Jacksonville, FL

Madigan, G. N. (Jerry) (widow of LCDR J. Madigan), Virginia Beach, VA

Mayer, James I., (Friend of USS Arlington), Arlington, VA

Murphree, Troy, (Daughter of Capt. Hugh Murphree), San Diego, CA

Myers, J. (son of ETCS John J. Myers), Pensacola, FL

Santos, Rizalde A. (Son of SH1 Nardo B. Santos), San Jose, CA

Secrest, Mary A., (Dau of Dave Headrick), Seminole, FL

Thietje, Maria (widow of ET1 Warren Thietje), Oxnard, CA

Utegaard, Thomas E., Capt. (Eric) (Son of Capt Utegaard, Alexandria, VA

 

Deceased USS Arlington Crew Members

 

Commanding Officers

CAPT Charles A. Darrah

CDR Robert A. Wheeler (Acting CO)

CAPT Thomas F. Utegaard

CAPT A. P. Carpenter

CAPT Hugh D. Murphree

CDR Chester C.Edwards

 

Ship’s Crew

SM2 Chet Alcorn

RM2 James F. Anglese

MM3 Sammie Armentrout

EN3 Ed Baker

RM2 Charles Bannister

RM3 Mike Bartis

LCDR Earl Bethke Jr

MM2 Roger J Booth

BM3 Larry Campbell

RM1 John T. Cashman

RM1 Tom Coleman

 =Cox, Kenneth E. (Wally)

LT Jack Davis

BT3 Rick Delay

SK3 Tom Dibble

MM1 A. T. (Tom) Dooley

Ronald G. Dredge

BT1 Jim Dudash

Richard “Tiny” Emigh

RM3 Jerry Ennenga

EN2 Sam Failla

CS3 M. W. Findley

ET1 Tom Fisher

SN Harold Fitzgerald

HM3 Bruce Flanagan

ICC Ed Fleck

CPO Wayne Forbes

LJG Paul Francis

YN3 Paul Friedlander

MM1 Joel Lee Gisselberg

CS3 Dave Godsey

RMC Edwin Gonzales

YN3 Keith Griffin

RMC Roland Gutierrez

RM2 Glenn (Newsom) Hall

GM2 David R Headrick Jr

BM3 Fernando Hernandez

DC2 Billy Hiatt

RM2 Phil Hildebrant

CS Dave Hurst

RM1 Robert Jakway

RM2 Alan Kalkoleski

RM2 Bill Keith

BM2 Tom Kinnison

LCDR Jim Madison

ET1 Pete Marihew

RM1 Jim Mathews

RM3 Mike Mallicote

LTJG Tom McGreevey

RM1 Dick Millage

BM3 Henry Miller

ETCS John Myers

BM3 Dave Ness

Bill Passwater

YN3 Greg Penrose

LCDR Pat Poland

PNSN Greg Poulos

RM2 Virgil Ray

RM3 Roger Riedl

LTJG Ted Saari

SK1 Anthony Sanares

SH1 Nardo Santos

HM1 H.C. Schnoebelen

RM3 James Schulz

MM1 Bob Smith

RM1 Duane A. Spenst

RM1 Al Spooler

CSSN William Stacks

SA Don Szczepanski

ET1 Warren Thietje

ETN3 Enrico Togneri

RM2 Larry Treat

RM2 Jack Vines

BT2 Randy Williams

 

USS Arlington AGMR2 HOME